WSOP 2018
2018 World Series of Poker

€50,000 Super High Roller

Info Niveau

Niveau 23
Blinds 200,000 / 400,000
Ante 400,000

Info Joueurs

Prize Pool €2,232,500
€50,000 Super High Roller
Jour 2 terminé

Chi Zhang wins the 2018 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Germany €50,000 Super High Roller (€800,000)

zedmaster84 • Niveau 23: 200,000-400,000, 400,000 ante
Chi Zhang wins the 2018 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Germany €50,000 Super High Roller
Chi Zhang wins the 2018 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Germany €50,000 Super High Roller

The 2018 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Germany €50,000 Super High Roller event has determined a champion and it was Chi Zhang who defeated Italian superstar Mustapha Kanit in heads-up to win his second title in 12 months, taking home €800,000 for his efforts. Kanit, who was the last player to enter the tournament and started the final day as the chip leader, added further €500,000 to his poker bankroll.

The most-expensive tournament of the festival at the King's Casino in Rozvadov came with an initial guarantee of €1,000,000, but that amount was not only surpassed but more than doubled thanks to 36 unique entries and 11 re-entries, creating a prize pool of €2,232,500. Only eight players out of the 47 entries returned to Europe's biggest poker arena and it was Patrik Antonius that ended up as the bubble boy within the first half an hour of play. Dietrich Fast (6th place for €130,000), Felipe Ramos (5th place for €180,000), Tobias Ziegler (4th place for €260,000) and Timothy Adams (3rd place for €362,500) were among those to take home a portion of the prize pool.

Before heads up between Zhang and Kanit got underway, the former was available for a quick interview for the live stream: “I haven't played many of this, I am playing for the thrill of it and feel very comfortable in heads-up. It is probably one of my favorite games.” And the 22-year old online high stakes cash player most certainly showcased his skills in the battle one-versus-one against Kanit with plenty of aggression and creativity.

It is the far biggest result for Zhang, who more than doubled his earnings on the live circuit. The young Brit already had a deep run in a partypoker LIVE sponsored event in November 2017 when he finished 23rd in the Caribbean Poker Party Main Event, and his previous best result was a victory in the 2017 GUKPT London Main Event for £113,000.

Zhang has only recently started playing in some High Roller events. “The two €25,000 and the €50,000 after here are perfect,” he added. When asked if the playing style was different and he had to adjust to that, Zhang replied as follows: “People start manipulating their ranges in a different way. I was a bit nervous at the start, but soon felt very comfortable after I saw what the others were doing.”

Chi Zhang wins the 2018 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Germany €50,000 Super High Roll

Final Result €50,000 Super High Roller

PlacePlayerCountryPrize (in Euro)Prize (in USD)
1Chi ZhangUnited Kingdom800,000982,840
2Mustapha KanitItaly500,000614,275
3Timothy AdamsCanada362,500445,349
4Tobias ZieglerGermany260,000319,423
5Felipe RamosBrazil180,000221,139
6Dietrich FastGermany130,000159,712

Action of the final day

The day started with eight players remaining and the money bubble was looming with six spots providing a return on the investment. Short stack Big Tony raised with pocket eights and picked up two callers in Mustapha Kanit and Timothy Adams. The latter flopped top pair with king-nine and called the shove of the Italian to reduce the field by one.

Patrik Antonius, who won the first €25,500 Super High Roller during the festival in Europe's biggest poker arena, ended up as the bubble boy. The Finn three-bet all in with pocket sixes and Timothy Adams called with pocket eights to stay clear on an ace-high board, bursting the money bubble as a result.

Only a few minutes later and less than half an hour into the final day, Dietrich Fast was sent to the rail in 6th place. The German, who now calls Austria his home, moved all in with ace-seven on the button and Timothy Adams called with the ace-eight suited out of the big blind. The board ran out jack-high and the kicker played to eliminate Fast.

Felipe Ramos

Felipe “Mojave” Ramos, world traveler and poker enthusiast, was among the shorter stacks at the start of Day 2 and patiently waited for a spot. Down to just under 20 big blinds, the Brazilian three-bet all in with ace-jack and Mustapha Kanit looked him up with ace-queen. Ramos had some chop outs on a ten-high turn, but the queen on the river sealed his fate. Ramos left the table with a smile on the face, shaking hands with Kanit. In his interview after the elimination, he shared his spirit for the game and the fans that support him.

“I am very happy about the support of everyone. Actually it is carnival in Brazil and it is very early. It is really hard to compete, put people to watch it while they are partying and having fun. But that's really a blessing, so many pictures I got, so many replies, people actually watching the stream and cheering. It is minus three here, very cold and far away from home. But I am very blessed to have this life, the people with me, it is my true blessing.”

Tobias Ziegler entered the final day with the third-biggest stack and narrowly missed out on the podium. Down to 16 big blinds the German moved all in from the button with pocket sixes and Chi Zhang in the small blind and moved all in over the top with ace-nine suited to spike two two pair on the flop. It was the first major final table for Ziegler, sweetened by the fact he got to play against his idol Patrik Antonius, and the German picked up a payday of €260,000.

While Timothy Adams dominated the early stages, three-handed play saw the stacks almost evened out. Adams then ran a big bluff with queen-high only and jammed the ace-high river with air. Chi Zhang called with ace-nine off suit for two pair and took a two-to-one lead into heads-up with Mustapha Kanit.

Zhang quickly pulled away and reduced Kanit's stack to only six million out of the 47 million in play, but the Italian pulled back to even after winning a flip. Zhang established a small lead again and, once Kanit limped in with ace-nine suited, he simply moved all in with pocket fours. Kanit called it off to see the queen-high board run out dry and a champion was crowned.

The PokerNews live reporting team will continue to provide all the action from the King's Casino for the remainder of the week, as the highlight of the festival with guaranteed prize pools of €12.5 million will kick off on Wednesday February 14th 2018. Day 1a of the €5,300 Main Event gets underway at 12 p.m. noon local time and the event comes with a guarantee of stunning €5,000,000.

Tags: Big TonyChi ZhangDietrich FastFelipe RamosMustapha KanitPatrik AntoniusTimothy AdamsTobias Ziegler

Mustapha Kanit Eliminated in 2nd Place (€500,000)

zedmaster84 • Niveau 23: 200,000-400,000, 400,000 ante
Mustapha Kanit
Mustapha Kanit

Hand #134: Mustapha Kanit limped in and Chi Zhang moved all in for 17.925 million effectively, as that's what Kanit had left.

Mustapha Kanit: {A-Spades}{9-Spades}
Chi Zhang: {4-Diamonds}{4-Hearts}

The board came {Q-Diamonds}{7-Diamonds}{5-Spades}{10-Diamonds}{Q-Spades} and Kanit was eliminated in 2nd place for €500,000, while Zhang will take home the trophy and a payday of €800,000. A recap of today's action is to follow.

Chi Zhang gb 47,000,000 17,950,000
Mustapha Kanit it Eliminé

Tags: Chi ZhangMustapha Kanit

Hand #130-133: Zhang Putting the Pressure On

[user341276] • Niveau 23: 200,000-400,000, 400,000 ante

Hand #130: Mustapha Kanit limped in with {10-Hearts}{6-Clubs} and Chi Zhang raised to 1,750,000 with {a-Diamonds}{7-Diamonds}. Kanit insta-folded.

Hand #131: Zhang raised to 1,100,000 with {q-Clubs}{9-Spades} and Kanit called. The flop came {7-Diamonds}{9-Clubs}{j-Diamonds}, they both checked. The turn brought them the {2-Diamonds}, Kanit bet 2,000,000 and Zhang called. The river completed the board with the {4-Diamonds}. Kanit checked. Zhang bet 6,350,000 and Kanit folded.

Hand #132: Zhang got a walk.

Hand #133: Zhang raised to 1,100,000 with {j-Hearts}{6-Hearts}and Kanit called with {A-Spades}{9-Diamonds}. The flop came {2-Spades}{6-Diamonds}{3-Hearts}, Kanit check-called the 725,000 bet of Zhang. The turn was the {3-Spades}, Kanit checked once more. Zhang continued with a bet of 2,900,000. Kanit folded.

Chi Zhang gb 29,050,000 5,400,000
Mustapha Kanit it 17,925,000 -5,425,000

Tags: Chi ZhangMustapha Kanit

Hand #123-129: Kanit Doubles Up

[user341276] • Niveau 23: 200,000-400,000, 400,000 ante

Hand #123: Chi Zhang raised to 1.0 million with the {5-Hearts}{5-Spades} and Mustapha Kanit folded three-high.

Hand #124: Kanit limped in with the {J-Spades}{8-Spades} and Zhang checked with {K-Diamonds}{3-Diamonds}. The flop of {A-Hearts}{6-Diamonds}{5-Clubs} was checked through and Zhang bet the {5-Spades} turn for 500,000, Kanit called. The {8-Clubs} on the river was checked by Zhang and Kanit bet 1.5 million. Zhang eventually called and Kanit grabbed back some chips.

Hand #125: Chi Zhang raised to 1,000,000 with {6-Clubs}{5-Clubs} and Kanit called with {8-Diamonds}{5-Hearts}. The flop came {9-Diamonds}{q-Spades}{3-Hearts}, Kanit check-folded to the 650, fold.

Hand #126: Kanit limped in with {10-Clubs}{9-Spades} and Zhang called with {10-Spades}{7-Hearts}. The flop came {q-Hearts}{4-Spades}{j-Clubs}, Kanit bet 500,000 and Zhang folded.

Hand #127: Zhang limped with {a-Hearts}{3-Hearts} and Kanit checked with {5-Clubs}{2-Clubs}. The flop came 8hac6h, zhang bet 500, kanit fold.

Hand #128: Kanit limped in with {q-Hearts}{10-Spades} and Zhang shoved with {k-Diamonds}{j-Clubs}. Kanit folded.

Hand #129: Zhang raised to 1,000,000 with {k-Hearts}{10-Hearts} and Kanit shoved with {5-Hearts}{5-Clubs} for 11,800,000 in total. Zhang asked for a count and called. The board ran out {4-Hearts}{2-Hearts}{2-Spades}{a-Spades}{9-Spades} to double Kanit up to a pretty even stack.

Chi Zhang gb 23,650,000 -14,850,000
Mustapha Kanit it 23,350,000 14,850,000

Tags: Chi ZhangMustapha Kanit

Hand #118-122: Kanit Trying To Make a Comeback

[user341276] • Niveau 23: 200,000-400,000, 400,000 ante

Hand #118: Mustapha Kanit limped in with {7-Diamonds}{5-Clubs} and Chi Zhang checked with {7-Clubs}{3-Diamonds}. The flop came {j-Clubs}{7-Spades}{2-Spades}, Zhang check-called the 400,000 bet of Kanit. The turn brought them the {10-Spades} on which they both checked to the {6-Clubs} on the river. Zhang checked. Kanit bet 800,000 and Zhang called for the chopped pot.

Hand #119: Zhang limped in with {q-Hearts}{7-Spades} and Kanit checked with {3-Hearts}{2-Hearts}. They both checked through the {6-Clubs}{a-Spades}{2-Spades} on the flop to the {6-Diamonds} on the turn. They checked again. The river completed the board with the {8-Spades}. Kanit bet 400,000 and Zhang raised to 1,400,000. Kanit three-bet to 4,300,000. Zhang quickly folded.

Hand #120: Zhang got a walk.

Hand #121: Zhang limped in with {j-Diamonds}{5-Spades} and Kanit checked with {10-Clubs}{3-Spades}. The flop came {5-Hearts}{7-Spades}{3-Clubs}, Kanit check-called the 400,000 bet of Zhang. The turn brought them the {3-Diamonds} and they both checked. The river completed the board with the {a-Diamonds} and they both checked again. Kanit took the pot with trip treys.

Hand #122: Kanit limped with {4-Clubs}{3-Clubs} and Zhang checked with {q-Spades}{9-Clubs}. The flop came {10-Diamonds}{a-Clubs}{3-Diamonds}, Zhang check-folded to the 400,000 bet of Kanit.

Tags: Chi ZhangMustapha Kanit

Hands #113-117: Kanit Trying to Find a Way Back

zedmaster84 • Niveau 23: 200,000-400,000, 400,000 ante

Hand #113: In the first hand of the new level, a limped pot brought the flop of {4-Hearts}{2-Hearts}{2-Clubs} and Mustapha Kanit had the {J-Hearts}{7-Hearts} while Chi Zhang had {10-Hearts}{8-Hearts} for the inferior flush draw. Zhang bet 400,000 and Kanit raised to 1.1 million, Zhang called.

The {4-Diamonds} turn was checked through and the {10-Clubs} came on the river. Again both players checked and Zhang claimed the pot.

Hand #114: Kanit limped in with {6-Hearts}{5-Diamonds} and Zhang checked the {Q-Diamonds}{6-Spades}. The {7-Diamonds}{5-Clubs}{5-Hearts} flop was checked and Zhang also checked the {K-Spades} turn. Kanit bet 400,000 and Zhang called. The {3-Spades} river saw Zhang check and Kanit checked behind with trips fives before realizing that he misread his cards.

Hand #115: Zhang raised to 800,000 with {10-Hearts}{5-Diamonds} and Kanit called with {A-Clubs}{8-Hearts} to see a flop of {9-Diamonds}{8-Diamonds}{4-Clubs}. Kanit checked, Zhang bet 525,000 and received a call. The {8-Clubs} non the turn improved Kanit to trips and he checked, Zhang checked back.

The {3-Hearts} river completed the board and a bet of 1.2 million by Kanit avoided a showdown, as Zhang quickly folded.

Hand #116: Kanit limped in with {10-Spades}{9-Hearts} and Zhang raised to 1.25 million with {4-Clubs}{3-Hearts}, Kanit called. The flop fell {K-Clubs}{7-Hearts}{5-Hearts} and Zhang bet 950,000 with his four-high and gutshot to win the pot.

Hand #117: Zhang limped in holding {7-Diamonds}{5-Clubs} and Kanit checked with {J-Spades}{2-Diamonds}. On a flop of {Q-Spades}{9-Hearts}{3-Spades} Kanit limped in and Zhang bet 400,000, Kanit called. Both players checked the {4-Hearts} on the turn and the {9-Spades} river appeared on the river. Kanit bet 1.4 million and forced a fold.

Chi Zhang gb 38,500,000 -2,400,000
Mustapha Kanit it 8,500,000 2,400,000

Tags: Chi ZhangMustapha Kanit

Niveau:
23
Blinds:
200,000/400,000
Ante:
400,000

Hand #105-112: Three Shoves and Three Folds

[user341276] • Niveau 22: 175,000-350,000, 350,000 ante

Hand #105: Chi Zhang limped with {q-Spades}{6-Clubs} and Kanit checked with {8-Spades}{X-}. The flop came {2-Clubs}{4-Clubs}{5-Spades}, Kanit check-folded to the 350,000 bet of Zhang.

Hand #106: Kanit limped in with {k-Clubs}{3-Diamonds} and Zhang raised to 1,250,000 with {k-Diamonds}{q-Spades}. Kanit folded.

Hand #107: Kanit got a walk.

Hand #108: Kanit limped in with {10-Spades}{2-Hearts} and Zhang checked. The flop came {j-Diamonds}{k-Hearts}{5-Diamonds}, Kanit bet 350,000 and Zhang folded.

Hand #109: Zhang raised to 700,000 with {10-Diamonds}{3-Spades} and Kanit found {7-Hearts}{7-Diamonds} to shove with and Zhang folded.

Hand #110: Kanit limped in with {10-Diamonds}{8-Diamonds} and Zhang raised to 1,250,000 with {a-Clubs}{8-Hearts}, Kanit called. The flop came {7-Spades}{2-Clubs}{5-Spades}, Zhang bet 950,000. Kanit raised to 3,300,000. Zhang shoved and Kanit folded.

Hand #111: Chi Zhang raised to 700,000 with the {J-Clubs}{5-Diamonds} and Mustapha Kanit moved all in for 6.425 million with the {7-Clubs}{7-Diamonds}, Zhang snap-folded.

Hand #112: Kanit limped in with the {J-Clubs}{8-Hearts} and Zhang checked {6-Spades}{5-Spades}. The flop fell {J-Diamonds}{9-Spades}{7-Spades} and Zhang checked, Kanit min-bet and Zhang called. The {9-Hearts} turn brought a bet of 500,000 by Zhang and Kanit called. The {Q-Clubs} on the river saw Zhang miss on his draw and he checked, Kanit checked behind and claimed the pot.

Chi Zhang gb 40,900,000 3,475,000
Mustapha Kanit it 6,100,000 -3,475,000

Tags: Chi ZhangMustapha Kanit

Hands #98-104: Zhang Establishes Big Lead

zedmaster84 • Niveau 22: 175,000-350,000, 350,000 ante

Hand #98: Mustapha Kanit raised it up with the {7-Diamonds}{6-Hearts} and won the big blind. of Ci Zhang. {J-Spades}{3-Clubs}

Hand #99: Chi Zhang raised to 700,000 with {Q-Clubs}{5-Hearts} and Kanit called with {A-Hearts}{9-Hearts}. The {J-Spades}{10-Clubs}{6-Clubs} flop was checked by Kanit and Zhang took it down with a continuation bet.

Hand #100: Kanit raised to 725,000 with {Q-Hearts}{9-Spades} and Zhang called with {6-Hearts}{4-Diamonds}, The board of {J-Clubs}{5-Hearts}{2-Diamonds}{A-Spades}{8-Clubs} was checked through and Kanit won the pot with the queen-high.

Hand #103: Zhang raised to 750,000 with {Q-Diamonds}{7-Hearts} and Kanit folded {J-Clubs}{3-Hearts}.

Hand #104: Kanit opened to 725,000 with {7-Hearts}{6-Hearts} and Zhang three-bet to 2.7 million with {A-Hearts}{Q-Spades}, Kanit called. On a flop of {Q-Diamonds}{5-Clubs}{3-Clubs}, Zhang continued for just 1.4 million into 5.4 million and Kanit called. The {8-Diamonds} turn brought a bet of 3.75 by Zhang and Kanit gave it some thought before calling with 9.6 million behind.

The {10-Clubs} river completed a possible flush draw, yet Zhang was having none of it and moved all in to force a fold from Kanit.

Chi Zhang gb 37,425,000 7,875,000
Mustapha Kanit it 9,575,000 -7,875,000

Tags: Chi ZhangMustapha Kanit