888poker
New poker experience at 888poker

Join now to get $88 FREE (no deposit needed)

Join now
PokerStars
Double your first deposit up to $400

New players can use bonus code 'STARS400'

Join now
partypoker
partypoker Cashback

Get up to 40% back every week!

Join now
Unibet
€200 progressive bonus

+ a FREE Unibet Open Qualifier ticket

Join now

€2,700 Warm Up

Info Niveau

Niveau 39
Blinds 3,500,000 / 7,000,000
Ante 7,000,000

Info Joueurs

Prize Pool €1,816,325
€2,700 Warm Up
Jour 3 terminé

Matan Bakrat Wins the partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Grand Final Barcelona Warm Up

poolshir • Niveau 39: 3,500,000-7,000,000, 7,000,000 ante
Matan Bakrat
Matan Bakrat

The winner of the €2,700 partypoker LIVE MILLIONS Grand Final Barcelona Warm Up has been crowned. The 25-year old IT student from Canada, Matan Bakrat won his first ever live tournament for an amazing amount of €355,000 and the trophy after beating Bartlomiej Machon heads-up. Machon added another €265,000 to his already impressive list of cashes which will take him to over 2 million lifetime live earnings.

The Warm Up in the beautiful Casino Barcelona came with a guarantee of €1,000,000 but that was easily smashed due to the 749 entries which created a total prize pool of €1,816,325. Twenty players returned today having their sights set on the first-place prize but not all of them made it to the final table. Francisco Olivera bubbled the final table for €25,000, then Chris Moorman was sent to the rail with €32,000. Another Canadian, Marc-Olivier Carpentier-Perrault finished in seventh place, then Frederic Delval busted next. Evangelos Bechrakis then fell in fifth place. The man with the majority of the rail behind him was Joonas Helin who finished in fourth place. And in third place was the chip leader of Day 2, Francois Billard.

Final Table

Final Result €2,700 Warm Up

PlacePlayerCountryPrize (in EUR)Prize (in USD)
1Matan BakratCanada355,000439,163
2Bartlomiej MachonPoland265,000327,826
3Francois BillardCanada155,000191,747
4Joonas HelinFinland102,225126,461
5Evangelos BechrakisGreece75,00092,781
6Frederic DelvalFrance55,00068,039
7Marc-Olivier Carpentier-PerraultCanada42,00051,957
8Chris MoormanUnited Kingdom32,00039,587

Action of the final day

The day started with twenty players who were all guaranteed at least €12,500 today. Short stack Smain Mamouni ran his pocket nines into the ace-queen of Machon. The ace on the flop ended Mamouni’s run in this tournament in the first half hour. Next to go was Danut Chisu who ran his ace-seven into the ace-eight of Martin Weiemann. His flopped top pair wasn’t good enough against the two pair of Weiemann. In eighteenth place was Pavel Plesuv. He shoved his king-jack into the nines of Anders Bisgaard. The jack on the flop gave him a pair but Bisgaard hit another nine on there too for a set, the turn gave Plesuv some hope as he now had two pair but the river didn’t give him the king or jack he needed. Morten Christensen burst the bubble yesterday but was now sent to the payout desk in seventeenth place. His ace-queen couldn’t win against the pocket treys of Weiemann.

Just after the final sixteen players were redrawn to the final two table, Richard Dromzee left the stage when he ran his ace-queen into the nine-eight of Olivera who managed to hit trip nines. Anthony Andreou’s time was up next when he ran his king-queen into the ace-eight of Bechrakis. Aleksandr Orlov was sent to the rail after his ace-four failed to win against the ace-king of Bakrat. Bisgaard, from Denmark, busted shortly after when his pocket queens failed to hold against the ace-jack of Billard. At almost the same time Weiemann found his Waterloo when he ran his ace-queen into the pocket sevens of Billard.

After several double-ups of the other players, the last female standing Aylar Lie from Norway ran ace-king into the aces of Moorman. Even though she flopped a king, no further help arrived on the turn nor river and she finished in eleventh place. Next to break was Christopher Andler ran his pocket treys into the ace-queen of Machon. He was fine until his pair got counterfeited on the turn. With his elimination, the nine remaining players all moved onto one table. Olivera bubbled the final table when his shove was met by a shove of Helin. Olivera’s ace-queen didn’t win against the kings of Helin.

Moorman was the first to leave the official final table having doubled Helin up twice first. He ran ace-five into the king-nine of Bakrat who first hit a nine on the flop and then completed the picture by hitting a straight on the river. Carpentier-Perrault’s queen-four went through a bit of a roller coaster when he ran them into the ace-eight of Delval. Delval and Carpentier-Perrault flopped a pair, and Carpentier-Perrault turned two pair but then Delval rivered the higher two pair. Delval fell next though with king-five against the queen-four of Bakrat.

Bechrakis then ran queen-ten into the ace-nine of Machon and didn’t get any help from the board in the end. Helin ran ace-jack into the ace-nine of Bakarat with Bakrat hitting a nine on the flop. He left the tournament area quickly and took the loud rail with him. Chip leader of Day 2, Billard, shoved his queen-jack on the turn into the eight-seven of Bakrat who had a straight. No improvement for Billard and he would have to leave Machon and Bakrat to battle it out for the title.

After a break Bakrat and Machon discussed a deal and came to an agreement. The winner had to continue playing for €40,000 but Bakrat was guaranteed at least €315,000 and Machon agreed to take €265,000 for now. After a few hands back and forth, Machon finally got it in with ace-queen against the ace-ten of Bakrat. Bakrat flopped two pair immediately and the ten on the river filled the full house to deliver Bakrat his first ever live tournament win.

The PokerNews live reporting team will be on hand to provide you with all the action for the remainder of the week.

Tags: Bartlomiej MachonChris MoormanEvangelos BechrakisFrancois BillardFrederic DelvalJoonas HelinMatan Bakrat

Bartlomiej Machon Eliminated in 2nd Place (€265,000)

poolshir • Niveau 39: 3,500,000-7,000,000, 7,000,000 ante
Bartlomiej Machon
Bartlomiej Machon

Bartlomiej Machon raised to 14,000,000 from the button. Matan Bakrat decided to three-bet to 44,000,000. Machon glanced at Bakrat and then decided to shove all in for about 200,000,000. Bakrat snap-called.

Bartlomiej Machon: {A-Diamonds}{q-Diamonds}
Matan Bakrat: {A-Clubs}{10-Spades}

The flop came {a-Hearts}{8-Diamonds}{10-Clubs} giving Bakrat two pair.

The {j-Spades} on the turn brought Machon more outs as he now picked up a straight draw.

The {10-Diamonds} on the river though meant that the tournament was over as Bakrat now had a full house to eliminate Machon as the runner-up.

Matan Bakrat 763,000,000 204,500,000
Bartlomiej Machon pl Eliminé

Tags: Bartlomiej MachonMatan Bakrat

Deal Agreed

poolshir • Niveau 39: 3,500,000-7,000,000, 7,000,000 ante
Matan Bakrat & Bartlomiej Machon
Matan Bakrat & Bartlomiej Machon

When the players came back from the break, they discussed a deal and have come to an agreement. Matan Bakrat will be guaranteed to take €315,000 with him and Bartlomiej Machon has settled for a payout of at least €265,000. The winner will take an extra €40,000 on top of that.

Tags: Bartlomiej MachonMatan Bakrat

Break

poolshir • Niveau 39: 3,500,000-7,000,000, 7,000,000 ante

Bartlomiej Machon and Matan Bakrat came to the agreement to take an earlier break with still 12 minutes to go in this level and to then skip the break that was supposed to come once the level finished. The players should be back in their seats around 21:45 local time.

Tags: Bartlomiej MachonMatan Bakrat

Francois Billard Eliminated in 3rd Place (€155,000)

poolshir • Niveau 39: 3,500,000-7,000,000, 7,000,000 ante
Francois Billard
Francois Billard

Francois Billard raised to 15,500,000 from the button and was called by both Matan Bakrat and Bartlomiej Machon in the blinds.

The flop came {9-Diamonds}{4-Clubs}{j-Spades}, both Bakrat and Machon checked. Billard bet 14,000,000, Bakrat called and Machon quickly folded .

The turn brought them the {10-Clubs}, Bakrat checked again, Billard continued with a bet of 43,000,000. Bakrat considered his options and then decided to shove. Billard called for the 109,000 he still had in front of him.

Francois Billard: {q-Diamonds}{j-Diamonds}
Matan Bakrat: {8-Clubs}{7-Clubs}

Billard had flopped top pair and turned a straight draw. Bakrat, on the other hand, had already turned a straight.

The river completed the board with the {5-Spades} and Billard was sent to the rail in third place for €155,000.

Matan Bakrat 558,500,000 208,500,000
Bartlomiej Machon pl 204,500,000
Francois Billard ca Eliminé

Tags: Bartlomiej MachonFrancois BillardMatan Bakrat

Billard Doubles Through Bakrat

poolshir • Niveau 39: 3,500,000-7,000,000, 7,000,000 ante

Matan Bakrat raised to 15,000,000 from the button and was called by Francois Billard in the big blind.

The flop came {6-Spades}{9-Hearts}{5-Clubs}, Billard check-shoved for 75,500,000 when Bakrat bet 15,000,000. Bakrat called.

Francois Billard: {4-Diamonds}{7-Diamonds}
Matan Bakrat: {10-Hearts}{6-Hearts}

Bakrat had flopped a pair of sixes and Billard was hoping to hit a straight or a seven to stay in the tournament.

The turn was the {j-Diamonds} but the {8-Clubs} on the river was just what he needed to double up.

Matan Bakrat 350,000,000 -87,500,000
Francois Billard ca 188,000,000 29,000,000

Tags: Francois BillardMatan Bakrat

Joonas Helin Eliminated in 4th Place (€102,225)

poolshir • Niveau 39: 3,500,000-7,000,000, 7,000,000 ante
Joonas Helin
Joonas Helin

Joonas Helin shoved all in for 99,500,000 in the small blind and was called by Matan Bakrat in the big blind.

Joonas Helin: {A-Spades}{J-Hearts}
Matan Bakrat: {A-Diamonds}{9-Diamonds}

The board ran out {9-Hearts}{4-Diamonds}{8-Clubs}{3-Spades}{7-Spades} to eliminate Helin in 4th place for €102,225. As most of the rail was Finnish, the rail will be a bit quieter from now on.

Matan Bakrat 437,500,000 112,500,000
Joonas Helin Eliminé

Tags: Joonas HelinMatan Bakrat