World Series of Poker Europe

HKD $250,000 Short Deck Ante-Only

Info Niveau

Niveau 20
Blinds 0 / 0
Ante 100,000

Info Joueurs

Prize Pool 14,347,200 HKD
HKD $250,000 Short Deck Ante-Only
Jour 2 terminé

Phil Ivey Wins First Live-Streamed Short Deck Tournament for $600k

[user194452] • Niveau 20: 0-0, 100,000 ante

The King of Poker, Phil Ivey is back and he showed today at the Short Deck Ante Only tournament at The Triton Super High Roller Series in Montenegro that he still has what it takes to be the best, as he took on Jungleman heads up to take the trophy and the 4.7m HKD ($600k). He chats to PokerNews' Laura Cornelius about his triumph and his plans for the future.

Tags: Triton Super High Roller SeriesPhil IveyShort Deck Ante OnlyJunglemanDaniel CatesMontenegro

Phil Ivey Returns to Spotlight; Wins HKD$250,000 Short Deck Event in Montenegro

zedmaster84 • Niveau 20: 0-0, 100,000 ante
Phil Ivey - 2018 Triton Super High Roller Series Montenegro HKD $250,000 Short Deck - Ante Only Winner
Phil Ivey - 2018 Triton Super High Roller Series Montenegro HKD $250,000 Short Deck - Ante Only Winner

The first-ever live Short Deck tournament has crowned a champion as part of the 2018 Triton Super High Roller Series Montenegro at the stunning Maestral Resort & Casino in Budva, Montenegro, and it was no other than superstar Phil Ivey that returned to the live poker spotlight by defeating Dan "Jungleman" Cates in heads-up.

It was a master class of strategy and determination that saw Ivey overcome a 1-4 chip deficit at the start of the heads up duel to grind down his opponent and take home the lion's share of the HKD$14,347,200 prize pool. The first tournament of it's kind on the live poker circuit attracted a field of 61 entries for the ante only format that came with a buy-in of HKD$250,000 (~$31,850) and the top nine spots were paid. Once Mikita Badziakouski had been crowned as bubble boy at the end of Day 1, the remaining nine players bagged up to play down to a champion the next day.

And the return of Ivey to the live poker tournament tables was just the start, as he immediately set the eyes on the remaining schedule of the high stakes festival in the winner's interview. "I feel pretty good, and it's always good to have a great start." When asked about his first tournament win, which came 20 years ago back in 1998, Ivey joked that he may become old, then set the sights to the next days here in Montenegro. "It still feels good, I am looking forward to the events with bigger prize pools and hope to win some more."

For his victory, Ivey claimed a payday of HKD$4,749,200 (~604,977) and the prestige to be the first player to win a live event of this action-paced game type that has become very popular in the high stakes cash game scene in Asia. Cates narrowly missed out on another Triton Super High Roller Series trophy after the win in the HKD$200,000 6-Max Event in Manila in 2016.

Among the other High Rollers to earn a portion of the prize pool were Gabe Patgorski, Jason Koon, Furkat Rakhimov , Ivan Leow, Alan Sass, 2016 Super High Roller Series Manila Main Event champion Wai Kin Yong and Mikhail Smirnov.

Final Result HKD$250,000 Short Deck Ante-Only Event

PlaceWinnerCountryPrize (in HKD)Prize (in USD)
1Phil IveyUnited States4,749,200604,977
2Dan CatesUnited States3,199,000407,505
3Gabe PatgorskiUnited States1,937,000246,745
4Jason KoonUnited States1,334,000169,932
5Furkat RakhimovRussia918,000116,939
6Ivan LeowMalaysia689,00087,768
7Alan SassUnited States560,00071,336
8Wai Kin YongMalaysia488,00062,164
9Mikhail SmirnovRussia473,00060,253
Richard Yong presents the winner cheque to Phil Ivey
Phil Ivey wins the 2018 Triton Super High Roller Series Montenegro HKD$250,000 Short Deck Ante-Only

Action of the Final Day

Alan Sass started the day as a narrow chip leader but that all but changed within the first half an hour of play. On the outer table, Gabe Patgorski pulled ahead of the pack when winning a big pot off Dan Cates and sending Mikhail Smirnov to the rail to set up the unofficial final table. In the same hand on the feature table, Sass doubled Furkat Rakhimov and was suddenly the shortest stack.

Cates immediately doubled through Wai Kin Yong with aces versus ten-nine to jump up the leader board, while Yong never recovered from that setback. Yong and Sass then busted in a three-way all in to Gabe Patgorski when the latter snap-called the two shoves with pocket queens and flopped a set. That double elimination sparked frantic action right after and Ivan Leow, as well as Rakhimov, joined the rail within a few minutes after to reduce the field to the last four only.

Jason Koon was very active at the tables to grind up a stack, but his roller coaster ride ended in 4th place. Koon three-bet all in with ace-jack and was called by Gabe Patgorski with ace-king. A king on the flop left Koon in need of a runner runner miracle, but the American pro failed to get there. Down to the last three, Patgorski was still at the top of the counts but the final trio soon found themselves with near even stacks.

Ultimatately, Patgorski, who has been playing Short Deck cash games for around one year, had to settle for 3rd place. He three-bet all in as second-biggest stack with ace-queen and Dan Cates quickly called with pocket kings to enter heads-up with a commanding lead. While Phil Ivey was the clear chip underdog, his strategy to keep the pots small and grind up a stack worked out perfectly and he often left Cates with the second-best hand.

Cates pulled back to almost even stacks before dropping back some, and got it in with ace-seven suited for a gutshot and the nut flush draw on a king-high turn. Ivey called with queen-jack suited for the straight and dodged the combo draw to take down the first of four events at the Maestral Resort & Casino.

Day 1 of the HKD$250,000 6-Max No-Limit Holdem Side Event II is already underway and the PokerNews live reporting team will provide continued coverage for the remainder of the festival.

Tags: Alan SassDan CatesDaniel CatesFurkat RakhimovGabe PatgorskiJason KoonMikhail SmirnovMikita BadziakouskiPhil IveyShort Deck Ante OnlyTriton Super High Roller SeriesWai Kin Yong

Dan Cates Eliminated in 2nd Place (HKD$3,199,000/$407,505)

zedmaster84 • Niveau 20: 0-0, 100,000 ante
Dan Cates
Dan Cates

Phil Ivey raised to 700,000 with the {Q-Clubs}{J-Clubs} and Dan Cates defended the {A-Diamonds}{7-Diamonds} to see a flop of {K-Diamonds}{J-Spades}{10-Diamonds}. Both players checked to the {9-Spades} turn and Cates checked. Ivey made it 1,000,000 to go and Cates moved all in for 6,350,000, Ivey quickly called.

"You have ace queen?" Ivey asked and Cates just shook his head. The {6-Clubs} on the river changed nothing anymore and Cates was eliminated in 2nd place for HKD$3,199,000 (~$407,505).

Ivey returned back to the high stakes tournament poker spotlight after making an appearance at the Triton Super High Roller Series in Manila in 2017, and right away claimed the trophy.

A recap of today's action is to come.

Phil Ivey us 18,300,000 7,100,000
Dan Cates us Eliminé

Tags: Dan CatesTriton Super High Roller SeriesPhil Ivey

Ivey Trending Up Once More

zedmaster84 • Niveau 20: 0-0, 100,000 ante

Dan Cates limped with the {8-Hearts}{7-Clubs} and Phil Ivey checked with the {A-Hearts}{6-Hearts}. The flop came {10-Clubs}{9-Hearts}{8-Clubs} and Cates made it 275,000 to go in order to claim the pot right there.

Ivey bet the next flop oif {Q-Clubs}{J-Spades}{9-Spades} with {7-Diamonds}{7-Clubs} and Cates folded his king-high.

Many of the other recent small pots went to Ivey, who once again pulled away some more from Cates.

Phil Ivey us 11,200,000 250,000
Dan Cates us 7,100,000 -250,000

Tags: Dan CatesPhil Ivey

Ivey Jams Into Cates

zedmaster84 • Niveau 20: 0-0, 100,000 ante

Dan Cates raised to 700,000 with the {10-Clubs}{8-Clubs} and Phil Ivey called with the {10-Diamonds}{9-Spades} to see a flop of {Q-Spades}{10-Spades}{7-Hearts}. Both checked to see the {9-Clubs} turn and Cates bet big, making it 1,075,000 to go. Ivey moved all in for 8,475,000 and Cates was visibly confused, but ended up folding.

"Can we see a river?" Cates joked.

Phil Ivey us 10,950,000 950,000
Dan Cates us 7,350,000 -950,000

Tags: Dan CatesPhil Ivey

Ivey's Bluff Gets Through

zedmaster84 • Niveau 20: 0-0, 100,000 ante

Dan Cates raised to 640,000 with the {K-Hearts}{K-Clubs} and Phil Ivey called with the {A-Diamonds}{10-Clubs}. Cates flopped quads on {K-Spades}{K-Diamonds}{J-Hearts} and a bet of 500,000 by Cates shut down the action.

In another limped pot at the start of the new level, the flop came {K-Clubs}{Q-Hearts}{j-Spades} and Ivey's bottom pair with {J-Diamonds}{7-Hearts} and Cates' top pair with {K-Hearts}{7-Clubs} were checked. The {A-Hearts} turn also went check, check, and Ivey bet the {8-Clubs} river to win the pot without showdown.

Ivey limped the {A-Clubs}{K-Hearts} and Cates checked {Q-Hearts}{8-Spades}. The board of{8-Diamonds}{7-Spades}{6-Hearts}{9-Clubs}{8-Clubs} was checked down and Ivey won the pot with a straight.

Cates with {A-Spades}{7-Clubs} and Ivey with {K-Diamonds}{K-Clubs} checked down the {J-Diamonds}{10-Clubs}{8-Spades} flop and the {A-Clubs} turn. On the {7-Diamonds} river, Cates bet and Ivey raised it up to 2 million to force an instant fold from Cates.

Phil Ivey us 10,000,000 400,000
Dan Cates us 8,300,000 -400,000

Tags: Dan CatesPhil Ivey

Niveau:
20
Blinds:
0/0
Ante:
100,000

The Fierce Action Continues

zedmaster84 • Niveau 19: 0-0, 80,000 ante

The {Q-Diamonds}{9-Clubs}{6-Diamonds} flop was checked by Phil Ivey with the {10-Spades}{8-Clubs} and Dan Cates with the {8-Diamonds}{7-Clubs}. The {Q-Hearts} turn paired the board and Ivey made it 200,000 to go, Cates called. On the {J-Clubs} river, Ivey got there with the straight and his bet forced a quick fold from Cates.

Ivey then bet the {K-Spades}{10-Spades}{9-Hearts}{8-Hearts} turn for 200,000 with the {A-Diamonds}{10-Hearts} and Cates with {7-Hearts}{6-Hearts} raised it up to 1 million in order to force a fold from Ivey.

On the {10-Diamonds}{9-Clubs}{8-Spades} flop, Cates bet 200,000 with {J-Spades}{8-Diamonds} and Ivey called with the {A-Hearts}{6-Diamonds}. The {9-Diamonds} turn paired the board and a bet of 500,000 by Cates shut down all further action.

Phil Ivey us 9,600,000 -600,000
Dan Cates us 8,700,000 600,000

Tags: Dan CatesPhil Ivey

Cates is Mixing Up his Game

zedmaster84 • Niveau 19: 0-0, 80,000 ante

Ivey limped in with the {10-Spades}{10-Clubs} and Dan Cates checked his option with the {J-Diamonds}{7-Diamonds}. The flop came {A-Hearts}{A-Spades}{8-Diamonds} and Ivey bet 160,000, Cates called. After the {8-Spades} turn, Cates opted to bet 325,000 and Ivey was having none of it, he quickly called.

After the {6-Spades} river, Cates prepared another bet and slid forward 1,075,000. Ivey folded and Cates suddenly started smiling after finally getting through with a move in a bigger pot.

Cates raised to 495,000 with the {J-Clubs}{J-Hearts} and Ivey called with the {9-Diamonds}{7-Clubs}. The flop came {K-Diamonds}{9-Spades}{6-Clubs} and the {8-Spades} turn was checked once more. After the {9-Clubs} river, Cates bet 400,000 and Ivey quickly called with trips nines to restore his narrow lead after the previous hand had them dead even in chips.

Phil Ivey us 10,200,000 -100,000
Dan Cates us 8,100,000 100,000

Tags: Dan CatesPhil Ivey