2017 Winamax SISMIX

Main Event

Info Niveau

Niveau 32
Blinds 150,000 / 300,000
Ante 50,000

Jour 3 terminé

Publié 2 jours 2 heures
Main Event
Jour 3 terminé

Hugo Larachiche Dominates Final Table to Win the Winamax SISMIX Main Event (1,000,000 MAD)

• Niveau 32: 150,000-300,000, 50,000 ante
Hugo Larachiche wins the 2017 Winamax SISMIX Main Event

The third and final day of the record-breaking 2017 Winamax SISMIX Main Event saw 18 survivors out of a 1,078 strong field return to the tables in the palace building of the Casino de Marrakech. Play was resumed just after 1 pm local time, and shortly before midnight, France's Hugo Larachiche emerged victorious after utterly dominating the final table, knocking out four players within 90 minutes of play and ultimately defeating Japan's Kazuma Fujiyama in a quick heads up encounter of just seven hands.

It was the fourth time the Winamax SISMIX set sail at the beautiful Es Saadi Resort in Marrakech and the first time to break the bar of 1,000 runners. When Davidi Kitai won the inaugural SISMIX Main Event three years ago for 630,000 MAD, the tournament had 670 entries, and last year's edition saw another Winamax Team Pro, Bruno Lopes, best a field of 901 entries. This year's runners created a prize pool of a staggering 5,627,200 MAD (€497,982), and thus the biggest first prize ever of a cool one million dirham equaling more than €88,000.

Final Result 2017 6,000 MAD Winamax SISMIX Main Event

PlaceWinnerCountryPrize (MAD)Prize (EUR)
1Hugo LarachicheFrance1,000,00088,496
2Kazuma FujiyamaJapan720,00063,717
3Hector GonzalesSpain500,00044,248
4Said HahoMorocco350,00030,973
5Paul GuichardFrance250,00022,124
6Rakesh LalwaniIndia175,00015,487
7Florent Vaz MartinFrance130,00011,504

The start of Day 3 quickly saw the 18 player field dwindle to two tables within the first few hours of play. The eliminations kept coming at a blistering pace, and it took less than four levels of play before the final table was set. That happened with the elimination of a short stacked Ivan Deyra, who's ace-four could not best the jack-deuce of Hugo Larachiche.

Five of the seven final table players started relatively equal in chips, with Spaniard Hector Gonzales narrowly holding the chiplead over Kazuma Fujiyama. Frenchman Florent Vaz Martin came in with the shortest stack of 15 big blinds, and he was also the first one out as he ran queen-jack into the ace-king of Paul Guichard, who would continue to river quads.

The next to hit the rail was Rakesh Lalwani. The Indian shoved his last 1,1 million chips to the middle holding ace-five but Kazuma Fujiyama woke up behind him with a pair of jacks, and they held up to score the knockout of Lalwani.

The former EPT Deauville runner-up Paul Guichard was eliminated shortly after at the hands of Hugo Larachiche, and that kickstarted Larachiche's steamroll of the final table. Just a few hands later he knocked out local player Said Haho in fourth place to hold more than 80 percent of the chips and play.

With three players left, Hector Gonzales and Kazuma Fujiyama were both desperately trying to stay in contention for the trophy, but Larachiche was unstoppable. In the end, it was former chip leader Gonzales who would miss out on the heads-up duel, as his ace-ten fell short to Larachiches king-jack.

With an overwhelming 9-to-1 chiplead the Frenchman was in pole position to take the trophy, and the heads-up lasted no more than ten hands before Larachiche was crowned the winner. In the final hand of the day, Larachiche limped the button and instantly called the shove of his Japanese opponent. Larachiche' ace-queen suited was dominating the ace-deuce of Fujiyama, and this time the best hand held up as Larachiche clinched the victory, the trophy, and the 1,000,000 Moroccan dirham first prize.

That marks the end of the PokerNews live reporting of the record-breaking 2017 Winamax SISMIX Main Event at the Casino de Marrakech, but make sure to check back in regularly for updates from tournaments all over the world.

All photos from the 2017 SISMIX courtesy of Winamax and photographer Caroline Darcourt

Tags: Paul Guichard

Kazuma Fujiyama Eliminated in 2nd Place (720,000 MAD)

• Niveau 32: 150,000-300,000, 50,000 ante
Kazuma Fujiyama couldn't overcome the overwhelming chip deficit going into the heads-up battle and finishes 2nd

The heads-up battle started out quietly with Hugo Larachiche folding a few buttons and Fujiyama chipping up ever so slightly, but it only took one big clash before it was all over.

Hugo Larachiche limped on the button, and Kazuma Fujiyama in the big blind wasted no time announcing all-in for 6,100,000 total. Larachiche instantly called and turned over {A-Hearts}{Q-Hearts}, and with Fujiyama holding {A-Clubs}{2-Hearts} the Frenchman was just five cards away from victory.

The atmosphere was electric as everyone gathered around the table to get a first-hand look at what could be the final hand of the tournament, and the dealer ever so slowly burned a card before flipping over the top three cards of the deck: {8-Clubs}{A-Spades}{5-Hearts}.

The cheering and shouting increased as Larachiche was only two cards away from the victory and after the {10-Hearts} turn he even smiled in anticipation of what was very likely to be just around the corner. He took a deep breath as the dealer pulled what could be the last river card of the tournament.

It was. The {4-Hearts} hit the table.

The room erupted. Larachiche was embraced from every angle as his friends made their way past the final table barrier, but before joining in on the celebration, he shook hands with Fujiyama, who mentally seemed prepared for the title as runner-up. This was Larachiche's final table, and even Fujiyama knew it.

A recap of today's action will be available shortly.

Hugo Larachiche FR 53,900,000 5,500,000
Kazuma Fujiyama JP Eliminé

Hector Gonzales Eliminated in 3rd Place (500,000 MAD)

• Niveau 32: 150,000-300,000, 50,000 ante
Hector Gonzales is our 3rd place finisher at the 2017 Winamax SISMIX Main Event

Kazuma Fujiyama made it 800,000 to go from the button, and Hugo Larachiche made the call in the small blind. Hector Gonzales in the big blind moved all-in for 3,300,000 total, and Fujiyama quickly released his hand. Larachiche, on the other hand, surveyed the stack of his opponent before throwing in a chip signaling the call.

Hector Gonzales: {A-Diamonds}{10-Clubs}
Hugo Larachiche: {K-Diamonds}{J-Spades}

All three players were out of their seat as the dealer fanned the {J-Hearts}{8-Hearts}{3-Spades} flop and gave Larachiche the lead. Gonzales took it right back on the {A-Clubs} turn and was looking good for the double until the {K-Hearts} landed on the river.

A devastated Gonzales shook the hands of his opponents before heading for the cashier, while the tournament clock was paused to set up for the heads-up duel. Larachiche will have a dominating 9-to-1 chiplead when play recommences.

Hugo Larachiche FR 48,400,000 8,900,000
Kazuma Fujiyama JP 5,500,000 -2,000,000
Hector Gonzales ES Eliminé

Said Haho Eliminated in 4th Place (350,000 MAD)

• Niveau 32: 150,000-300,000, 50,000 ante
Said Haho was the last standing Moroccan player. Now he's out.

Said Haho entered the pot with a raise to 675,000 and quickly called when chip leader Hugo Larachiche made it a cool 1,500,000. The players then checked the {8-Hearts}{7-Diamonds}{10-Diamonds} flop and the {6-Clubs} turn through before the {5-Clubs} hit on the river. That started the fireworks.

Haho cut out a massive 2.8 million of his stack and moved them over the line, only to find Larachiche putting him all-in for his remaining 5 million. Haho hardly blinked before committing the rest of his chips, but though his {4-Diamonds}{4-Hearts} had rivered a straight, they were no good against the {A-Hearts}{9-Diamonds} of Larachiche, who dragged the pot with the higher straight.

Said Haho gets 350,000 MAD for his 4th place finish while Hugo Larachiche in an absolutely dominating position with three players left and more than 80 percent of the chips in play.

Hugo Larachiche FR 43,000,000 12,000,000
Said Haho MA Eliminé

Gonzales Clawing Back (complet)

• Niveau 32: 150,000-300,000, 50,000 ante

Hugo Larachiche made it 675,000 to go from first position and Hector Gonzales moved all-in from the button. The blinds got out of the way and Larachiche made the call 30 seconds later.

Gonzales: {10-Clubs}{10-Hearts}
Larachiche: {3-Spades}{3-Clubs}

Once again Gonzales had gotten it in with the best of it, and this time his overpair held up as the board ran out {8-Diamonds}{5-Diamonds}{J-Clubs}{A-Hearts}{2-Hearts}.

Hugo Larachiche FR 31,000,000 7,500,000
Said Haho MA 8,500,000 -1,500,000
Kazuma Fujiyama JP 7,500,000 -4,500,000
Hector Gonzales ES 7,000,000 3,000,000

Le Niveau 32 a débuté

Publié 2 jours 5 heures
Niveau:
32
Blinds:
150,000/300,000
Ante:
50,000

Haho Catches Straight to Decimate Gonzales

• Niveau 31: 125,000-250,000, 50,000 ante

Hector Gonzales came into the final table with the chip lead, but things haven't been going his way these past levels. Just now he took a crucial hit, after raising {J-Spades}{J-Hearts} preflop and calling the all-in shove of Said Haho. Haho had {6-Diamonds}{6-Hearts}, and fell even further behind after the {4-Spades}{3-Clubs}{10-Hearts} flop. The {5-Diamonds} on the turn opened up for the back door straight, and Haho's many followers on the rail went mental as the {2-Spades} hit the river.

Haho quickly joined in on the celebration, and his smile didn't even fade when he doubled the short stacked Gonzales back up the very next hand with {A-Clubs}{4-Diamonds} against {2-Diamonds}{2-Clubs}.

Said Haho MA 10,000,000 -1,000,000
Hector Gonzales ES 4,000,000 -5,650,000

A Final Table Needs a Proper Setting

• Niveau 31: 125,000-250,000, 50,000 ante

It requires quite the mix of luck, skill, and persistence to reach a Winamax SISMIX Main Event final table, and as it doesn't happen every other day, it's only fair that the finale is set in a room to match the greatness of that accomplishment.

The Lion's Lounge, or La Cour des Lions as the French call it, are just that. It looks like a modern day palace, and if the players were to step outside on of the terrace's, they are gifted with quite the vue over Marrakech.

The beautiful Lion's Lounge of the Casino de Marrakech sets the stage for the Winamax SISMIX Main Event final table.

Paul Guichard Eliminated in 5th Place (250,000 MAD)

• Niveau 31: 125,000-250,000, 50,000 ante
Paul Guichard will not be the 2017 Winamax SISMIX Main Event champion as he just busted in 5th place

With blinds at 125,000/250,000 and a running ante of 50,000, it is quite expensive to play poker at the moment, and though Guichard hadn't lost any major post in the last few orbits, he hadn't won any either.

Down to his last 1,375,000 chips, he was desperately looking for a spot to get them in, and he found just that when Hugo Larachiche opened the button to 675,000, and he looked down at {A-Hearts}{5-Spades} in the big blind. Larachiche quickly called with {A-Clubs}{7-Hearts}, but the {5-Clubs}{8-Hearts}{J-Spades} put Guichard en route to a double.

The turn {2-Clubs} was good for Guichard who only needed to fade any of the three remaining sevens in the deck, but the rail was yelling for a seven, and they got just that when the dealer slammed down the {7-Clubs} on the river.

Guichard gracefully got out of his chair and wished his opponents best of luck, before leaving Lion's Lounge with a 4th place finish.

Hugo Larachiche FR 23,500,000 4,500,000
Paul Guichard FR Eliminé

Tags: Paul Guichard

123457